Contact us on +61 (0)7 3062 2514 or email the team

Privacy Policy

Laguna Bay (ACN 166 533 615) is committed to respecting the privacy of its Unitholders by ensuring that it manages any personal information it collects or holds in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’).

This APP Privacy Policy applies from 12 March 2014 and will be made available electronically on Laguna Bay’s website (www.lagunabay.com.au).  Laguna Bay will provide a copy of it free of charge and in any form reasonably requested (e.g. electronically or in hard copy).

Kinds of personal information Laguna Bay collects and holds

Laguna Bay will only collect an individual’s personal information which is reasonably necessary for it to issue interests in its financial products and operate its financial services business.  Such information may include an individual’s personal and contact details.  Without this information, Laguna Bay would not be able to issue its financial products and financial services to its Unitholders.

Can an individual remain anonymous when dealing with Laguna Bay?

Given the nature of Laguna Bay’s financial products and services, other than providing general publicly available information, it is not practical for Laguna Bay to deal with individuals who wish to remain anonymous or would prefer to identify themselves only by way of pseudonym.

How Laguna Bay collects and holds personal information

When collecting, using or disclosing personal information, Laguna Bay will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

Laguna Bay will only collect personal information in a lawful and fair manner.  Wherever possible, personal information will be collected directly from the individual, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.  It is not expected that Laguna Bay will collect sensitive information (e.g. health information), but if it is collected, it will only be done where the individual consents to the collection of that information.

If Laguna Bay receives unsolicited personal information it will, within a reasonable period of time, assess whether it would otherwise have been entitled to collect the information in accordance with this APP Privacy Policy.  If the personal information could have been collected by Laguna Bay, it will ensure that this APP Privacy Policy is complied with in respect of that information and it will notify the individual:

(a)   that the unsolicited personal information has been collected; and

(b)   of the circumstances of that collection and provide access to a copy of this APP Privacy Policy.

If the personal information could not have been collected by Laguna Bay, it will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

At or before the time or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after, Laguna Bay collects personal information about an individual, Laguna Bay will ensure the individual is aware:

(a)   of Laguna Bay’s identity and its contact details;

(b)   that the collection of personal information is permitted by Laguna Bay under the Corporations Act 2001 and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006) and/or a particular court/tribunal order;

(c)    of the purpose for which Laguna Bay collects the personal information;

(d)   of the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or some of the personal information is not collected;

(e)   of any other entity (or type of entity) to which Laguna Bay generally discloses the personal information it collects;

(f)     that Laguna Bay’s APP Privacy Policy contains information about how the individual may:

(i)         access and seek correction of the personal information about the individual that Laguna Bay holds; and

(ii)         complain about a breach of the APPs and how Laguna Bay will deal with such a complaint; and

(g)    of whether Laguna Bay is likely to disclose the personal information to overseas recipients.

Unless permitted by law, Laguna Bay will not adopt a government related identifier (e.g. a tax file number) of an individual as its own identifier and it will only disclose such identifiers for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual, or as permitted by law or as is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Laguna Bay will ensure that in relation to any personal information it holds that it will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information from:

(a)   misuse, interference and loss; and

(b)   unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If Laguna Bay holds information which it no longer needs (for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed) or it is no longer required to keep, it will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

The purpose for which Laguna Bay collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

Laguna Bay collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the purposes of issuing its securities and operating its financial services business.  This includes administering its registry of members (via an external service provider), providing appropriate financial services and communicating with Unitholders and other relevant parties.

Where Laguna Bay collects an individual’s personal information for a particular purpose (i.e. the primary purpose), it will not use that information for another purpose (i.e. a secondary purpose) unless the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of that information or:

(a)   it would be reasonably expected that the information would be disclosed for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose (and in relation to sensitive information for a secondary purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose); or

(b)   the use or disclosure of the information is legally required, specifically authorised by the APPs or reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Laguna Bay will record in writing circumstances where it uses or discloses personal information for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Personal information collected by one entity within the Laguna Bay group of companies may be used by another entity within the group provided that the personal information is held, used and disclosed for the same primary purpose.

Laguna Bay does not normally disclose personal information about its Unitholders to outside parties, except those contracted to provide services to Laguna Bay.  These may include Laguna Bay’s professional advisers and contracted service providers – e.g. registry, administrator, auditors, lawyers, property managers, custodian and consultants.

With consent, Laguna Bay will disclose personal information to a Unitholder’s accountant, financial consultant or other person or organisation they nominate.  Personal information may also be disclosed to the Australian Taxation Office or other government authorities or agencies as required by law.

If Laguna Bay uses or discloses personal information for direct marketing purposes, it will include a simple and free means of ‘opting-out’ of receiving future direct marketing material and it will ensure that it respects such requests, within a reasonable period of time and notifies any other organisation it is using to facilitate the direct marketing.  If Laguna Bay has not collected the personal information directly from the individual, the ‘opt-out’ statement will be prominent.  Laguna Bay will only use sensitive information for direct marketing purposes where the individual has provided consent for it to be used for that purpose.

If Laguna Bay uses personal information provided by a source other than the individual for direct marketing purposes, the individual may request Laguna Bay to provide details of the source of the information.  Laguna Bay will provide this information free of charge and within a reasonable period of time.

If Laguna Bay uses the personal information for direct marketing purposes, it will ensure that it complies with the requirements of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, the Spam Act 2003 and the Corporations Act 2001.

How an individual may access and seek correction of personal information held by Laguna Bay

Generally, Laguna Bay will provide an individual with access to their personal information in a manner they request and within a reasonable period of time after the request is made.  An individual can request Laguna Bay to correct any personal information it holds about that individual.

To apply for access or to request a correction to personal information, contact the Chief Executive Officer by:

Writing to:    Laguna Bay Privacy Officer, PO Box 2007, New Farm  QLD  4005

Visiting:          Level 1, 69 Robertson Street, Fortitude Valley  QLD 4006

Calling:           +61 7 3062 2514

Emailing:       admin@lagunabay.com.au

There are no charges for an individual requesting access to personal information.  However, Laguna Bay may charge a fee to provide access, provided that such fee is not excessive.

As set out in the APPs, some exceptions apply.  If Laguna Bay relies on one of the exceptions or is unable to provide the personal information in the manner requested by the individual, it will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give access in a way that meets the needs of both Laguna Bay and the individual and it will provide a written notice setting out:

(a)   the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so; and

(b)   the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and

(c)    any other relevant matter.

Having regard to the purpose for which the personal information is held, if Laguna Bay is satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or a request is received from an individual, Laguna Bay will take such steps as are necessary to correct that information.  This will be done free of charge within a reasonable period after the request has been made.  If Laguna Bay has provided that information to a third party, the individual may request Laguna Bay to notify that third party of that correction.

If Laguna Bay refuses to correct an individual’s personal information it will provide a written notice to the individual setting out:

(a)   the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so; and

(b)   the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and

(c)    any other relevant matter.

If Laguna Bay refuses to correct an individual’s personal information and the individual requests Laguna Bay to associate a statement that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading with that information, Laguna Bay must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to associate the statement in such a way that will make the statement apparent to users of the information.  This will be done free of charge within a reasonable period after the request has been made.

How an individual can complain about a breach of the APPs and how the complaint will be dealt with

An individual may complain to Laguna Bay about a breach of the APPs by Laguna Bay by contacting the Chief Executive Officer by:

Writing to:    Laguna Bay Privacy Officer, PO Box 2007, New Farm  QLD  4005

Visiting:          Level 1, 69 Robertson Street, Fortitude Valley  QLD 4006

Calling:           +61 7 3062 2514

Emailing:       admin@lagunabay.com.au

The complaint will be handled in an appropriate, timely and courteous manner.

Is Laguna Bay likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

No, Laguna Bay is not likely to disclose personal information about an individual to an overseas recipient.  Information will only be provided to an overseas recipient by Agreement.  Such countries may include, but are not limited to, Canada, Denmark, Guernsey, Switzerland, Scotland and the US.

If at some future time, Laguna Bay chooses to disclose personal information about an individual to an overseas recipient other than in accordance with the above requirements, it will either obtain the individual’s informed consent prior to doing so, will be required to do so by Australian law or prior to doing so will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs (other than APP 1) in relation to the information.